Advertisements
Metro

LIVE: Edo Election Results from INEC Collation Centre in Benin #EdoDecides2020

Advertisements

The Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, are currently announcing results of the governorship election held in Edo State from the Collation Centre in Benin City, the capital of Edo.

The Voting process and sorting of ballot papers were concluded yesterday and the electorates are waiting eagerly for the election result.

Advertisements

The election was keenly contested between the candidate of the All Progressives Congress, APC, Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu and the incumbent Governor and candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party, PDP, Godwin Obaseki

Recall that INEC had earlier stated the reason for the delay delay of collation at the State level.

However, collation started in the early hours of Sunday.

Keep refreshing this thread for results from INEC Collation Centre in Benin City.

LGAAPCPDP
AKOKO EDO22,96320,101
ESAN SOUTH EAST9,23710,565
IGUEBEN5,1997,870
ESAN WEST7,18917,434
EGOR10,20227,621
ETSAKO CENTRAL8,3597,478
OWAN WEST11,19311,485
ORHIONMWON10,45813,445
IKPOBA/OKHA18,21841,030
OWAN EAST19,29514,762
UHUNMWODE5,97210,022
ETSAKO WEST26,14017,959
ESAN CENTRAL6,71910,694
OVIA NORTH EAST9,90716,987
ESAN NORTH EAST6,55913,579
OREDO18,36543,498
ETSAKO EAST17,01110,668
OVIA SOUTH WEST10,63612,659
Total223,622307,857
READ ALSO  VIDEO: Governor Godswin Obaseki Gives Victory Speech #EdoDecides2020

Izuchukwu Ojibe

Ojibe Izuchukwu is a Nigerian student with a passion for media reporting and content writing.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button