Advertisements
Metro

LIVE: Edo Election Results From Polling Units #EdoDecides2020

LIVE: Edo Election Results From Polling Units #EdoDecides2020

Advertisements

The results for the Edo governorship election are currently trickling in from Different Polling Units in the the state.

The voting exercise has officially been concluded by INEC and ballot counting has commenced in the presence of the voters.

Advertisements

The election was keenly contested between the candidate of the All Progressives Congress, APC, Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu and the incumbent Governor and candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party, PDP Godwin Obaseki.

Keep refreshing this page for updates

PU002, Ward 4, Owan west LGA

APC: 71

PDP: 79

PU 006, Ward I, Etsako east LGA

ADP: 4

ZCP:1

PDP: 147

APC: 284

RESULT

PDP WINS AT OYEGUN’S POLLING UNIT

APC: 40

PDP: 109

PU007, Ward 4, Tipper Garage, Egor LGA

SDP: 4

ADP: 3

APC: 66

PDP:166

PU008, Ward 4, Tipper Garage, Egor LGA

PDP: 141

APC: 72

PU006, Ward 4, Tipper Garage, Egor LGA

APC: 40

PDP: 99

RESULT

PU001, Ward 14, Ovia north-east LGA

PDP: 197

APC: 102

RESULT

PU 004, Ward 4, Sabongida-Ora (Owan west)

APC: 74

PDP: 107

RESULT

PU 008, Ward 02, Esan North-East LGA.

ADP: 1

APC: 42

PDP: 97

RESULT

PU 008 Ward 01, Igarra, Akoko-Edo LGA

APC: 112

PDP: 99

ADC: 3

Void votes: 25

Total votes cast:241

RESULT

PU002, Ward 4, Sabongida-Ora (Owan west)

APC: 71

PDP: 79

Accredited voters: 162

RESULT

PU 011, Ward 4, Uromi Esan north-east LGA

APC: 51

PDP: 125

SDP: 1

Void votes: 3

RESULT

PU 029, Ward 7, Ikpoba Okha LGA

PDP: 114

APC: 58

APM: 1

ADP: 1

Invalid vote: 1

Accredited voters: 175

RESULT

PU 11, Ward 9, Etsako west LGA

APC: 175

PDP: 76

RESULT

PU016, Emaudo Ward 4, Esan west LGA

PDP: 190

APC: 152

RESULT

PU004, Ward 001 (Agenebode), Etsako East LGA

APC: 146

PDP: 100

RESULT

PU 001, Ward 2, Utua Primary School, Igarra, Akoko-Edo LGA

PDP: 141

APC: 111

ADP: 6

VOID: 2

TOTAL VOTES: 262

READ ALSO  BREAKING: INEC Declares Obaseki Winner of Edo Election #EdoDecides2020

TOTAL REGD: 905

RESULT

PU010, Ward 1, Afuze, Owan East LGA

ADP: 3

PDP: 72

APC: 133

Unit 8, Ward 6, Ikpoba Okha LG

Unit 8

PDP: 116

APC: 40

Unit 10

PDP: 111

APC: 49

Unit 13

PDP: 123

APC: 32

Unit 14

PDP: 100

APC: 39

Unit 17

PDP: 88

APC: 16

Unit 18

PDP: 105

APC: 25

Unit 1, Ward 6, Ikpoba Okha LG

PDP: 102

APC: 52

Unit 2

PDP: 130

APC: 53

Unit 3

PDP: 71

APC: 26

Unit 4

PDP: 92

APC: 42

Unit 7

PDP: 113

APC: 64

PU002, Ward 14, Ovia North LGA

APC: 240

PDP: 161

RESULT

PU 12 Ward 4 Uromi Esan north-east LGA

APC: 58

PDP: 118

ADC: 1

Void: 6

Total registered voters: 710

RESULT

PU 11, Ward 9, Etsako West LGA

APC: 175

PDP: 76

RESULT

PU016, Emaudo Ward 4, Esan West LGA

PDP: 190

APC: 152

RESULT

PU004, Ward 001 (Agenebode), Etsako East LGA

APC: 146

PDP: 100

RESULT

PU 001, Ward 2, Utua Primary School, Igarra, Akoko-Edo LGA

PDP: 141

APC: 111

ADP: 6

VOID: 2

TOTAL VOTES: 262

TOTAL REGD: 905

RESULT

PU010, Ward 1, Afuze, Owan East LGA

ADP: 3

PDP: 72

APC: 133

Void/Invalid Votes: 8

Valid votes: 209

Registered Voters: 784

RESULT

PU 004, Ward 03, Esan north-east LGA.

APC: 5

PDP: 197

RESULT

PU010, Idunmwongo P/S, Idunmwongo, Ugbeka Ward, Orhionmwon LGA

ADP: 2

ADC: 1

PDP: 46

APC: 43

Void Votes: 2

Valid votes: 92

Registered Voters: 379

RESULT

PU 3, Ubiaja 1 ward Esan south-east LGA

APC: 64

PDP: 97

RESULT

Ward 5, Ikpoba Okha LGA

PU 2, Ward 5

PDP: 130

APC: 53

PU 1, Ward 5

PDP: 102

APC: 52

RESULT

Egor LGA, ward 6, Evbareke, Unit 10,

PDP: 99

APC: 46

RESULT

PU 6, Ward 6 in Okuta-Ebelle, Igueben LGA

PDP: 148

APC: 69

RESULT

PU 4, Ubiaja 1 Ward, Esan south-east LGA

APC: 77

PDP: 101

RESULT

PU001, Elaka P/S, Idunmulaka I, Ugbeka Ward, Orhionmwon LGA

READ ALSO  Obaseki Begins Free Transport Service Across Edo Starting Sept 11

APC: 48

PDP: 43

APGA: 01

RESULT

PU 05, Ubiaja 1 ward, Esan south-east LGA

APC: 81

PDP: 115

RESULT

Ward 1, PU 1, Igwobazua, Ovia-Southwest

APC: 56

PDP: 105

RESULT

PU 001, Ward 03, Esan North-East LGA.

APC: 35

PDP: 149

PU 002, Ward 03, Esan North-East LGA.

APC: 53

PDP 124

RESULT

PU 012, Ewuare P/S, Ogan 1, Orhionwmwon LG, Abiokunla 1,

APC: 94

PDP: 79

YPP: 1

ADC: 1

Invalid votes: 1

Number of casted votes: 176

RESULT

Ward 4, PU6, Eguare Primary School, Esan West LGA

ADP: 2

PDP: 140

APC: 41

Void votes: 1

RESULTS

PU 005, Arue Primary School 2, Arue Ward 03, Esan north-east LGA

PDP: 150

APC: 61

ADC: 2

Inyi Quarter, Rammat Park, PU 028, Ward 2, Ikpoba-Okha LGA

ADP: 1

PDP:128

APC:37

PU 01, Ward 5 Owan east LGA

APC: 101

PDP: 122

Void votes: 0

Accredited voters: 223

PU003, Okada Grammar School I, Ward 1 (Okada west), Ovia north-east

PDP: 277

APC: 145

PU 004 Okada Grammar School II

PDP: 326

APC: 163

Void votes: 8

RESULT

PU004, Ward 1, Ovia south-west LGA

PDP:146

APC: 81

RESULT

PU 005, Ward 03, Esan north-east LGA.

ADC: 2

APC: 61

PDP: 150

RESULT

PU 005, Ward 03, Esan north-east LGA.

ADC: 2

APC: 61

PDP: 150

PU 12 Ward 4 Uromi Esan north-east LGA

APC: 58

PDP: 118

ADC: 1

Void: 6

Total registered voters: 710

Ward 04(Uhe/Idumuogbo/Idumueke), PU 01(Utantan Primary School, Igueben), Igueben LGA

ADC – 1

ADP – 1

APC – 117

PDP – 133

Here are some of the results from polling units in Akoko-Edo LGA.

Unit 1, Ward 2 in Akoko-Edo LGA

PDP 141

APC 111

YPP 2

ADP 6

NNPP 1

NRM 1

Void 2

Live Collated Results from Polling units:

Edo Election –APCPDP
Total Result from PUs40042725
LGA: AKOKO EDO
Ward / RA: MAKEKE/ OJAH/ DANGBALA/ OJIRAMI/ ANYAWOZA
16 Polling Units
DANGBALA, OLD DANGBALA COURT HALL17976
MAKEKE, ILETEJU PRIMARY SCHOOL5576
OJIRAMI, DISPENSARY YARD PSH209133
OJIRAMI, AFEKUNU DISPENSARY171167
OJAH, ONYONBA P.S. II17661
OJAH, BY OBA’S HOUSE I
MAKEKE, ERESHA P.S.
MAKEKE, BY AGBALA’S HOUSE
DANGBALA, DANGBALA P.S. I17279
OJAH, OYONBA P.S. I23473
ANYANWOSA, ANYANWOSA OJUTAIYE13763
OJAH, OJAH COMM. HIGH SCHOOL
OJAH, BY OBA’S HOUSE II12486
OJIRAMI, DAM P.S.134138
OJIRAMI, AFEKUNU MARKET242155
DANGBALA, DANGBALA P.S. II190119
READ ALSO  Photos From 2023 Presidential Tribunal Court Judgment
LGA: AKOKO EDO
Ward / RA: IMOGA/ LAMPESE/ BEKUMA/ EKPE
14 Polling Units
IMOGA, BY CHIEF OBANILU’S COMP.
EKPE, KEKPUME P.S117160
IMOGA, IMOGA PRIMARY SCHOOL
IMOGA, UMAR P/S
LAMPESE, UKE P/S.
LAMPESE, AFORO QRTS.
LAMPESE, LAMPESE MKT. SQ.
EKPE, AHOR P/S.93120
LAMPESE, AFORO QTRS151120
LAMPESE, UKILEKPE P.S.13684
IMOGA, LEPPER SETTLEMENT
EKPE, BY DISPENSARY159131
LAMPESE, BY OLORIEGBE COMP.8678
ELEKPI, BY CHIEF OKONDON16581
LGA: OWAN WEST
Ward / RA: UZEBBA I
12 Polling Units
BY OLD COURT HALL, UZEBBA II
BACK OF AREA COUNCIL OFFICE, UZEBBA II9255
BACK OF AREA COUNCIL OFFICE, UZEBBA I6441
OLEGUAMA P/SCHOOL, UZEBBA I5973
UZEBBA TOWN HALL, UZEBBA II8951
BY OLD COURT HALL, UZEBBA I9364
UZEBBA TOWN HALL , UZEBBA I8764
OLEGUAMA P/SCHOOL , UZEBBA II
NEAR OBA’S OLD HOUSE ULEYON QTS, UZEBBA I116107
MISSION ROAD BY EJEKHILE, UZEBBA II17075
MISSION ROAD BY EJEKHILE, UZEBBA I10596
NEAR OBA’S OLD HOUSE ULEYON QTS, UZEBBA II14061

Izuchukwu Ojibe

Ojibe Izuchukwu is a Nigerian student with a passion for media reporting and content writing.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button